icon

BHU Varanasi (Banaras Hindu University) – Fees, Courses, Admission 2022

Last Modified on : March 8, 2022

BHU VaranasiBanaras Hindu University is a reputable central university that is located in Varanasi, India, and has a long prestigious history of providing several professional graduate and undergraduate courses to millions of students. The university was established in 1916 with the collaboration of Maharaja of Darbhanga Rameshwar Singh, Maharaja of Banaras Prabhu Narayan Singh, and more. BHU has more than 70 hostels for the residency of many students and it provides various facilities to students apart from several vocational and non-vocational courses.

BHU campus in Varanasi offers various courses such as commerce, arts, science, management, business, bachelor in mass and communication, and various other courses with the aim of enriching the lives of students with wisdom and vision. After successful completion of courses, students are also provided the best placement facilities as the University has a good association with various top companies and businesses.

With the help of this article, we have mentioned all the essential details about the University. You will learn about the affiliations of the university, completed procedure for admission, comprehensive details about the courses offered by the university, entrance exams, Eligibility Criteria of the university to pursue any desirable course, annual fee Structure, establishment, ranking, and so on.

Highlights!

Name of the universityBanaras Hindu University
Popular name of the universityBHU Varanasi
Type of the UniversityPublic
Situated inVaranasi, Uttar Pradesh
Established1916
Approved byACU, AIU, NAAC, UGC
Courses OfferedUG, PG, & Doctoral Programs
Hostel facility provided by the universityYes
Rating of the university4.1/5
Official Website Addresshttp://www.bhu.ac.in/
Category of the universityTop University in India

 Basic Details  

  • Approved by: UGC
  • Aid Status: Government University
  • Location – Varanasi
  • Established in – 1916
  • Approved – ACU, AIU, etc
  • Ranked – it is ranked as 4.1
  • Aid Status – Government
  • Hostel And Computer lab facility – Yes the university provides you with these facilities and others as well.

What are the facilities offered by BHU Varanasi – Banaras Hindu University?

BHU Varanasi, which is also known as the Central Hindu College, is situated in Varanasi and has been recognized and accredited by NAAC. Banaras Hindu University is a UGC-recognized university and as per the NIRF 2020 ranking, it is ranked as the 10th renowned central university. The university was established in 1916 by Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya with the aim of serving modern and career-oriented education to several students.

Apart from providing various vocational and non-vocational courses, the university is also known for offering various facilities to students. After the successful enrollment to the courses, students are provided facilities such as Facilities, Wi-Fi Campus, library, Hostel, Sports Complex, Cafeteria, Hospital and  Medical Auditorium, A/C Classrooms, laboratory.

What are the courses offered by BHU Varanasi – Banaras Hindu University 2022?

The university has a record of offering more than 300 courses in over 16 streams at undergraduate, postgraduate, and Ph.D. levels. BHU Varanasi also provides other professional courses such as (MPMIR)Masters of Personnel Management & Industrial Relation, (MPA) MA in Public Administration, and Diploma in Gender & Women Studies.

Below is the table, we have mentioned some of the popular Banaras Hindu University courses which students can take after their 12th and graduation. You can get some basic details of the eligibility criteria, total fee, and etc.

Name of the coursesSpecialisationUniversity Eligibility criteria & fees range
BSc( bachelor in science)– Maths Group

– Biology Group

Qualification: Candidates need to pass their Class 12 or equivalent exam with at least 50% marks in the subjects.

Fee for the courses: Rs 3,167- Rs 4,400

BA(Bachelor in Arts)Jyotish, Puranetihasa, Dharma Agama, Rigveda, Samveda + more specializationsEligibility: A pass in Class 12 or equivalent exam from a recognised board with a minimum of 50% aggregate

Fee range: Rs 2,407- Rs 3,420

B.Ed(Bachelor in education)Mathematics, Languages, Humanities, ScienceEligibility: Possess a bachelor’s and/or master’s degree in Sciences/ Social Sciences/ Humanities/ Commerce with a minimum of 55% aggregate

Fee range: Rs 3,806- Rs 5,670

Masters of ArtsRussian, Arabic, German + more specialisationsQualification criteria: A pass in BA (Hons)/ BA (10+2+3 pattern) with a PG Diploma/ Advanced Diploma in the concerned subject with a minimum aggregate of 50% in both BA and Diploma

Fee for the courses : Rs 3,157- Rs 4,620

Masters in science(MSc.)Chemistry, Mathematics, Computer Science, Geography + more specializationsEligibility criteria: candidates should complete their BSc (Hons)/ BA with a minimum mark of at least 50% in Science subjects

Fee for the courses: Rs 3,557- Rs 6,720

Masters of business applicationForeign Trade, Risk & Insurance, Financial Management + more specialisationsQualification criteria: candidates need to have their bachelor’s degree in any stream with passing marks of at least 50%.

Fee for the courses: Rs 30,767- Rs 45,760

PhDArts, Social Science, Science + more specialisationsQualification criteria: Candidates must have their Master’s degree in the concerned subject with at least 55% marks

Fee for the courses : Rs 38,000- Rs 1,29,000

 

ReadAll India Institute Of Medical Sciences, New Delhi

 

Admission Process

BHU Varanasi Entrance Exam 2022

Banaras Hindu University Undergraduate Entrance Test or BHU UET is an undergraduate level entrance exam, which is conducted by the university for admission to undergraduate programs. Students who want to take admission in the courses offered by the university need to appear and pass the exam first. After the successful completion of the exam, students will be able to choose their desired courses. You can check the updates of the entrance exam over the internet and apply for it.

BHU Varanasi – Banaras Hindu University Admission procedure 2022

Candidates who are cherishing the dream of studying in BHU Varanasi will have to appear for the entrance exam conducted by the university. The university conducts Entrance Tests for undergraduate and postgraduate students during the month of May-June. The admission will be done on the basis of merit or the result of the entrance test. Once the exam is cleared by students then, they will be eligible to take admission into various courses.

Fee

BHU Varanasi – Banaras Hindu University Fees Structure 2022

The entire fee details of Banaras Hindu University have been mentioned in this section, students who are willing to know the course-wise fees structure then they can follow provided the table below.

Name of the CoursesExisting (Fee in Rs.)Proposed (Fee in Rs.)
B.A. (ARTS AND SOCIAL SCIENCE- ALL SUBJECTS), B.P.Ed, B.Com., B.F.A. and B.MuS.Rs- 2407/-Rs- 3420/-
B.Sc. (Hons.)31674400
M.Sc. Health Statistics587411000
B.Sc. Nursing23813385
M.Ed44066550
B.Sc (Ag)28264870
LLB Fee26573850
LLM Fee33074870
M.A, MFA, m.Com31574620
M.Sc (Ag)35566720
M.C.A1205723920
M.A. (Arts) & Social Sciences28574120
M.Sc.35576720
M.Mus.28574160
B.Ed.38065670
M. P. Ed.31574600
M. Lib.36575320
M.B.A.3076745760
Shastri19562795
Acharya22563220
MBBS, BAMS, BDS, B Pharm Ay., BNYS.1036913410
MD/MS/MDAY/MSAY/MDS/DM/MCH/M. Pharma Ay. /PDCC.1432622860
M.Sc. (Geophysics)35576720

Faq


Frequently Asked Questions:-

What is the fees of BHU?

As per the sources, the university fees for BSc, MSC, and arts are Rs 600, 500, 45o respectively. In order to get more information about the fees structure, visit our site or you can access the official site of the university.

What is the rank of BHU in world?

As per the online sources, Banaras Hindu University or BHU Varanasi is ranked 840 in Best Global Universities. The university provides various modern, vocational and non-vocational courses to students.

Is Bhu a good university?

Yes, the university is a prestigious name in providing various professional courses to students for an undergraduate and postgraduate degree.

What is the hostel fee of BHU?

BHU Varanasi – Banaras Hindu University hostel fees are around 4500.00 and yes there could also be an additional charge as well which you can learn from the official site of the university.

JOIN THOUSAND OF HAPPY STUDENTS!