logo

Types of Logical Reasoning Questions and Answers For Competitive Exams

  • Home
  • /
  • Types of Logical Reasoning Questions and Answers For Competitive Exams

Types of Logical Reasoning Questions and Answers For Competitive Exams

Reasoning questions in competitive exams can be broadly classified into two categories: verbal and non-verbal. The questions are designed to test the logical reasoning ability and critical thinking skills of the candidates.

These Questions are a common feature in many competitive exams. Reasoning questions test the candidate’s ability to identify patterns, relationships, and trends. The questions can be classified as either deductive or inductive reasoning questions.

Divisions of Reasoning Questions

Reasoning question is one of the most common types of questions in competitive exams. Reasoning questions are designed to test the candidate’s ability to think logically and logically and draw conclusions from the given facts. This type of question is usually in the form of a passage followed by a series of questions that test your understanding of the passage.

There are many types of reasoning questions in competitive exams. These include verbal reasoning, logical reasoning, analytical reasoning, and more. Verbal reasoning questions test your knowledge of written words, while logical reasoning questions test your ability to understand the relationship between events or ideas. Analytical reasoning questions are essentially math problems that require you to use logic to solve them. Let’s look at the divisions of these arguments below.

 

Verbal Reasoning & Non-Verbal Reasoning

Verbal and non-verbal reasoning are both types of tests that are commonly used to measure a person’s IQ. The verbal reasoning section is composed of a series of questions that ask the test taker to choose which word best fits a certain context. Non-verbal reasoning is a test that measures a person’s spatial abilities by asking them to identify patterns and shapes.

Verbal ReasoningNon-Verbal Reasoning
Data Sufficiency,

Analogy, Series Completion,

Coding-Decoding, Puzzle Test,

Alphabet Test, Logical Sequence of Words,
Inserting the Missing Character,
Eligibility Test, Situation Reaction Test,
Blood Relations, Venn Diagrams,
Sequential Output Tracing,
Ranking & Time Sequence Test,
Arithmetical Reasoning Questions,

Assertion & Reason, etc

Paper Folding, Cubes & Dice, Construction
of Squares & Triangles,
Grouping of Identical Figures, Mirror Images, Reverse Images, Dot Situation, Figure Formation & Analysis,
Series, Classification, Analogy, etc
Spotting Embedded Figures, Figure Matrix,
Paper Cutting, Rule Detection,

 

Analytical Reasoning vs Logical Reasoning

Analytical reasoning and logical reasoning are two types of reasoning that are used in everyday life. While both types of reasoning can be used to reach a conclusion, there are some key differences between the two. Logical reasoning is rooted in cause-and-effect relationships, while analytical reasoning is more focused on breaking down complex concepts into smaller parts.

Analytical ReasoningLogical Reasoning
Seating Arrangement,
Blood Relations,
Direction Sense Test,
Complex Arrangement,
Simple & Coded Inequality,
Conditions & Grouping,
Ranking & Time Sequence Test, etc
Statements & Assumption,
Syllogism,
Puzzles,
Constraint-Based Reasoning Questions,
Proposition Testing,
Course of Action,
Assertion and Reason,
Input-Output Relations,
Conclusion Estimation from Passages,
Cause and Effect Reasoning,
Theme Detection etc

 

Solved Examples of Reasoning Questions 

Following are some questions that test reasoning skills. The questions are all similar in that they ask about the similarities and differences between the two concepts. To solve these questions, it will be helpful for you to compare and contrast each pair. Once you do, you can see the similarities and differences between the concepts, and you’ll be able to quickly see which answer is correct.

 

Logical Reasoning Questions

A family consists of husband and wife, two sons, and two daughters. All the women were invited for dinner. Both the sons went out to play. Husband did not return from the office. who was at home?

A. The only wife
B. Nobody was at home
C. sons were at home
D. All ladies were at home

Answer: B

As per Arun’s opinion, his weight is more than 65 kg but less than 72 kg. His brother does not agree with Arun and thinks that Arun’s weight is more than 60 kg but less than 70 kg. His mother believes that his weight cannot exceed 68 kg. If all of them are correct in their guess, then what is the average of different possible weights of Arun?

A. 66 kg
B. 67 kg
C. 88 kg
D. Data inadequate

Answer: B

Puzzle Test

Four dice are thrown on the ground. The total number on the top faces of these four dice is 13 as the top faces have shown 4, 3, 1 and 5 respectively. What is the sum total of the faces touching the ground?

A. 16
B. 15
C. 18
D. Cannot be determined

Answer B

Blood Relations

If ‘X $ Y’ means ‘X is the father of Y’; ‘X # Y’ means ‘X is the mother of Y’; ‘X × Y’ means ‘X is sister of Y’, then how is D related to N in N # A $ B × D?

A. Cannot be Determined
B. Grandson
C. Granddaughter
D. Nephew

Answer A

Pointing to a photograph a man said, “I have no brother or sister but the father of that person is my father’s son.” Whose photo was it?

A. His own
B. His Son
C. His Grandfather
D. His father

Answer D

Seating Arrangement Reasoning Questions

A, B, C, D, E, and F are sitting in a row. E and F are in the center. A and B are at the ends. C is sitting to the left of A. Who is to the right of B?

A. C
B. D
C. A
D. F

Answer: Option A

Q, R, S, and T are sitting on a bench. P is sitting next to Q, R is sitting next to S, S is not sitting with T who is on the left end of the bench. R is in the second position from the right. P is to the right of Q and T. P and R are sitting together. In which position P is sitting?

A. Between Q and R
B. Between Q and S
C. Between R and T
D. Between T and S

Answer: A

 

Alphanumeric Series

Find the missing element in the series given below:

ABD EFH IJL MNP QRT? 

A. ZXA
B.  UVX
C. XYZ
D. WXY

Answer: B

Just Find the missing element in the series below:

ACE? MOQ …..SUW

A. EFH
B. GIK
C. GIL
D. GIM

Answer: B

Coding-Decoding Reasoning Questions  

If in a particular language MADRAS is coded as NBESBT, then how will BOMBAY be coded in that code?

A. CPNCBX
B. CQOCBZ
C. CPOCBZ
D. CPNCBZ

Answer D

In a coding language if POSE is coded as OQNPRTDF, then the word TYPE will be coded as

A. SUXZOQDF
B. SUXZQOFD
C. SUXZXQDF
D. SUXQZQOD

Answer A

Direction Test

I am facing east. Turning to the right I go 20m, then turning to the left I go 20m and turning to the right I go 20m, then turning to the right I go 40m and again I go 40m to the right. In which direction am I from my native place?

A. West
B. North
C. South
D. East

Answer A

A river flows from west to east and on the way turns left and goes in a semicircle around a hill, and then turns left at right angles. In which direction does the river finally flow?

A. West
B. South
C. North
D. East

Answer D

FAQs!

Reasoning questions are one of the most common types of questions that come up in almost all competitive exams. These questions test your ability to draw logical conclusions using logic. There are two types of reasoning questions: deductive reasoning and inductive reasoning. Let’s take a look at some of the frequently asked questions below which will make you more clear.

What are reasoning questions?

The following logical reasoning questions can be verbal or nonverbal: In verbal logical reasoning questions, concepts and issues are expressed in words. Candidates should read and understand the given text or paragraph before selecting the correct answer from the given alternatives.

What are the types of logical reasoning?

Here we’ve given seven types of logic and examples of situations when they are best used:

  • Abductive reasoning. …
  • Cause-and-effect reasoning. …
  • Critical thinking. …
  • Decompositional reasoning.
  • Deductive reasoning. …
  • Inductive reasoning. …
  • Analogical reasoning. …

How do you prepare for reasoning?

Let’s have to look at Reasoning Tips and Exam Strategy

  • Try to score good marks while practicing mock tests so that you can clear the cut-off at least.
  • Work on your weak areas after the exercise.
  • Always solve easy questions first so that you can score good marks.

 

What type of questions are asked in logical reasoning?

Here we have mentioned some types of questions that are asked in LR questions which are as follows:

Weaken the Conclusion.
Point of Contention.

Identify the Conclusion.
Strengthen the Conclusion.
Point of Agreement.
Must be True.
Assumption.
Most Supported.

What are the 4 types of reasoning?

These are the four types of reasoning.

Critical Thinking.
Intuition.
Deductive Reasoning.
Inductive Reasoning.

How can I improve my reasoning skills?

Here are some ways you can try to improve your logical thinking abilities:

  • Spend time on hobbies that require creativity.
  • Experiment with the inquiry.
  • Engage in social activities with others.
  • Get a new skill.
  • Try to predict the outcome of your decisions.

 

How can I improve my logical reasoning?

Given below are some of the tips one needs to follow to improve logical reasoning skills.

  • Try to differentiate between observation and inference:
  • Draw logical conclusions by thinking in conditional statements.
  • Play card games.
  • Read/view murder mysteries.
  • Try to recognize the pattern.
  • There are basic analytical values.

 

Why do we study reasoning?

Our ‘reasoning’ instruction is aimed at improving your ability to reach logical conclusions. This skill is highly essential in our daily lives, which is why it is included in the traditional IQ test. The most typical activity is for participants to resume a numerical sequence.

 

How do you solve logical questions?

Let’s look at logical reasoning tips and advice below.

  • Start with the easiest pattern. In most logical reasoning questions, there will be several logical variables going on to determine the correct answer.
  • Check pattern works back and forth
  • be aware of time
  • A lot of practice

 

What is the reasoning test?

Logical reasoning tests are designed for students to measure their ability or ability to reason logically. They are non-verbal assessments that specifically test your ability to analyze through logical and abstract reasoning to help you find answers among a list of options.

How do you pass a reasoning test?

Let’s look at some of the best tips to crack the oral reasoning test below

  • Find out who will be your test provider. …
  • Read and re-read each part of the text. …
  • Don’t make assumptions. …
  • manage your time. …
  • Hone your analytical skills. …
  • Improve your English as a second language. …
  • Practice in the correct format. …
  • learn from your mistakes.

 

Final Thoughts!

Reasoning questions are types of questions that require the test takers to think critically to answer the question. The reasoning is used to identify patterns in information or data to solve problems. There are three types of reasoning questions, namely, verbal reasoning, quantitative reasoning, and abstract reasoning.

We hope that the above-given information can be helpful for you where you will get to know everything about it. If you have any queries related to this article or want to ask anything, then comment in the below section so that everything becomes clear. Stay tuned to this educational website to read more education Blogs like this.

Tags:-

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *